Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clearing floated nav issues in IE7

Posted on 2011-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a listed menu on the following website www.bluebean.org.uk/batemans/ however in IE7 my floated nav is appearing incorrect. I know its an issue with not clearing the floats, but i am unsure as to where to clear them, i have tried a few options but didnt work.

Please can someone help.

Cheers

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:Andy6350
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 36550626
you need to style list:
li
{
display:inline;
float:left;
width: 100px;
}
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Hamilton earned 2000 total points
ID: 36550669
You're clearing stuff OK. But the li's in the nav are not floated.

Add this to your styles.css file:

 
.nav ul li{
float:left;
display:block;
}

Open in new window

0