Solved

What command do I use to assign static IP to ASA interface

Posted on 2011-09-16
17
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My ASA outside interface is getting an address from the DHCP in a TELMEX DSL router.  I need to turn DHCP off.  How do I assign a static IP?  I need to know the commands.  Here is the interface config now with an address from DHCP.

Interface Vlan2 "outside", is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is EtherSVI
      MAC address 0007.0e46.ad0d, MTU 1500
      IP address 192.168.1.101, subnet mask 255.255.255.0
  Traffic Statistics for "outside":
      16548 packets input, 23143012 bytes
      11208 packets output, 505824 bytes
      38 packets dropped
      1 minute input rate 208 pkts/sec,  293293 bytes/sec
      1 minute output rate 140 pkts/sec,  6077 bytes/sec
      1 minute drop rate, 0 pkts/sec
      5 minute input rate 0 pkts/sec,  0 bytes/sec
      5 minute output rate 0 pkts/sec,  0 bytes/sec
      5 minute drop rate, 0 pkts/sec
0
Comment
Question by:jtennyson
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
Int vlan2
IP address x.x.x.x 255.255.255.x
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
Don't forget you'll need a default route as well then.

Route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 x.x.x.y
The x.x.x.y should be the IP of internet router/modem.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
Comment Utility
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/pix/pix63/command/reference/gl.html

 To reset the interface and delete the DHCP lease from PIX Firewall, configure a static IP address with the ip address if_name ip_address [netmask] or ip address if_name pppoe | dhcp [setroute] command, or use the clear ip command.

The ip address dhcp and pppoe command options are mutually exclusive.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
Comment Utility
The LAN address correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
Comment Utility
Erniebeek - I need to route to the routers inside LAN address correct.  192,168.1.254?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
No, the pix needs a default gateway. If your provider gave you a static IP, he should have also have given you a gateway address. Did he?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
Comment Utility
The router does not have a static IP on the outside.  The gateway wouldn't be the static IP on the inside of the router?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
Ehr, but the question was: 'how do I assign a static ip on the outside' was it?

So what we are discussing here is what to do when you are going to assign a static ip on the outside.

When using DHCP (as you are now), a default gateway will be assigned automatically.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
Comment Utility
No.  I want to assign a static IP on the  ASA wich connects to the DSL router.  It is on the inside.  connecting to 192.168.1.254.  I don't want to use DHCP on the router.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
Ok, getting confused here.

Could you try to describe this a bit more elaborate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
Comment Utility
I am going to create a (very crude) diagram and upload it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
Please do :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
Comment Utility
Maybe this helps.
Juarez-diagram.pdf
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ah, I think I'm getting it :)

The ASA is on the inside of the router getting a DHCP addres on it's outside interface (from the router.

So you'll need:

Interface vlan2
IP address 192.168.1.x 255.255.255.0

For the x fill in the number you would like it to have.
And:
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.254

That should do the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtennyson
Comment Utility
Thanks so much
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtennyson
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help.  I know I wasn't all that clear at the beginning
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
:)
Well, eventually we got there, didn't we ;)

Thanks for the points.
0