Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email notification to group when emails comes to one mailbox

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Email notification to group when emails comes to one mailbox..
I have an Exchange account setup to get incoming faxes that are turned into PDF files. I wiould like an email notification to be sent to several email addresses notifying them that a fax came in via email to the fax account. How can i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:harvister
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36550463
What version of Exchange?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36550472
exchange management console, org config, hub transport, new transport rule
0
 

Author Comment

by:harvister
ID: 36550657
Outlook 07 client Echange server im not sure of.  Can I do this from the actually mailbox through Outlook or do I have to have my server group do it on the Exchange server?  Thank you for the help
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36550677
On the exchange server
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 500 total points
ID: 36553604
If you know the sender, subject line, or contents of the body, then you could create an inbox rule that does this
0