Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows time best practice

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a few domain controllers in a single domain.  My understanding is:
1 DC with external time source (Call this a)
The other DCs sync to the DC(a) with the external time source
Now the questions
Should the other DCs be an authoritative time sources if they sync to DC (a)?
IF DC(a) goes down, how does the domains time keep up to date?
How do you unauthorized a time source?
0
Comment
Question by:amcotech
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 36550450
All DCs will sync to the DC that holds the PDC emulator in their domain. Other DCs really shouldn't be configured as authoritative. It's best to let the Domain Hierarchy system handle time sync. If the PDC Emulator goes down for maintenance or has a minor system failure, time drift during a short period of time (less than a week or so) will likely not go outside the requirements of Kerberos, but it you take a PDC Emulator down manually, you can transfer the PDC Emulator role to another DC without much difficulty. If the PDC Emulator goes down permanently for some reason, it's possible to seize the PDC emulator Role on another DC so that it becomes the primary authoritative time server for the domain.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36550525
acbrown actually has answered to your question.
More info you can get in first part of this article:
http://www.sole.dk/post/how-to-configure-your-virtual-domain-controllers-and-avoid-simple-mistakes-with-resulting-big-problems/?p=387
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36551061
Here is a great document from TigerMatt explaining in detail about Time in AD.

http://tigermatt.wordpress.com/2009/08/01/windows-time-for-active-directory/
0