?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Import/Export Data directly to/from a Mailbox

Posted on 2011-09-16
11
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
In Exchange 2010 SP1 is it possible to Import/Export Data directly to/from a Mailbox?

Not to/from a *.pst file.

if yes, can you provide sample Powershell Command?
0
Comment
Question by:lakhvir
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36550396
It you intend to move certain mails/folders from mailbox A to mailbox B, then the answer is no. At least I'm not aware of (or I can't remember at the moment).
One option is that you add a user full permissions to both mailboxes, that user connects both mailboxes (or accounts if outlook 2010) in outlook and simply move needed data from one mailbox to other.

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36550451
No you can not, there is no way to do that from an administrative point of view. As suguested, IF you dont want to export the mailbox to PST then you just need an account that can access both mailboxes at the same time. Then you can drag and drop between mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 36550851
Hello,

This is most definately possible. You use the Export-Mailbox powershell command. For example, to copy messages from the Sent items folder of one mailbox to another:

Export-Mailbox -Identity <MailboxIdParameter> -IncludeFolders '\Sent Items' -TargetFolder '\Sent Items' -TargetMailbox <MailboxIdParameter>

JJ
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lakhvir
ID: 36551338
Thanks JJ.

Will Export-Mailbox command work on Exchange 2010 SP1?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36551374
Yes, export-mailbox command works on exchange 2007 and 2010.
But until now I have only seen references to use with pst files.
It seems jjmck is right.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb266964(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:lakhvir
ID: 36551429
As far I know Export-Mailbox is not a Exchange 2010 command.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 36551463
To get the command to work with Exchange 2010, you must have Outlook 2010 x64 install on the workstation you are running the command on.

JJ
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36551538
God, I'm so confused...It is better that today I stop posing comments.

Export-Mailbox on exchange 2010 was replaced by New-MailboxExportRequest on exchange 2010 SP1
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633455.aspx

But again, I can not find any reference that export/import it is possible without using pst file.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 36551601
Oh, I didn't notice he was running SP1.

In that case, just create a powershell script that runs New-MailboxExporRequest to export the data to a PST then runs New-MailboxImportRequest to import the data from the PST to the other mailbox, then have the script delete the PST file. You can now run these commends directly on the Exchange server.

JJ
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36553236
WE ALL KNOW THAT!!

The question was to NOT use a PST.  And the answer is STILL NO.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 36559805
Chill out dude.

Yes, you need to use a PST but maybe he wasn't aware you could script the process to make it transparent. At then end of the day, why does it matter that a PST is used during the transfer process?

JJ
0