[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wild Card question

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Expert,
How do I enter a wild card in a query that pull every record the match 09, for example, I have 85S09123, 97D092345 etc, I want to pull all record that are the fourtht numer start as 09.  I tried to use like*09 but it doesn't work.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jodstrr2
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36550362
Assuming an Access Back End you would use this criteria:

LIKE "##?09*"
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 36550363
>>I tried to use like*09
put the value in apostrophes:
I tried to use like '*09'

That will give you the records where the field END with 09. If you want a "contains", put the wild-card both to the left an right of 09:
... LIKE '*09*'

Finally, if that still does not work try:
... LIKE '%09%'
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 36550373
<< LIKE "##?09*" >>

Explaining:

that means "number, number, any character, 09, anything"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jodstrr2
ID: 36550408
Thank you!!! That's what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36550437
Glad to help :)
0