Solved

MX record and Mail server

Posted on 2011-09-16
10
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts:
We have outsourced our mail services to the service provider. The service provider has configured the linux box in our LAN for fetching the messages from their data center. In the MX record IP given is, one of the IP which has been configured in our router/firewall in turn this is natted to the linux box in the LAN.
We have changed the ISP due to this new IP pool is allocated to us now I have below doubts
1.Is it required to inform the mail service provider of this changes is there any thing that they will have to do, what I am thinking is change the IP address to the new IP address and configure this new IP pool in the router/firewall.
2.Request you to please help me in the measures or best practice steps to be followed.
3.We will still continue to use the mail services from the mail service provider only change in the IP pool due to the ISP change
Please help step by step.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 36550390
If you mail server truly fetches mail rather than is sent it, and your public MX record is pointed to to the service provider you should be good. It shouldn't matter what your IP is. I would contact your service provider anyway to confirm this with them. I don't know what service your using and what they have set up. Only they know that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 36550698
Thanks for the reply, Here i would like to understand MX record in the domain control panel the IP address is pointing to the ip address of the ip configured in the router. Please let me know is the publix MX record is different than this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 36550722
Please explain "domain control panel"

Is this a host (web page) or on one of your servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 36550767
Thanks for the reply, this is webpage this is domain control panel from where we registered the domain. Actually antispam filters are used from their datacenter i think first messages will reach their data center and from there the linux box from our lan fetches the messages, but in the domain control panel the IP address is of the IP that is configured in the router. Please suggest.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36550945
If the linux box on your network ONLY fetches mail from their servers and doesn't receive mails directly from the internet, then the MX records for you domain should NOT point to any of your machines, only to the mail service providers servers.

If you are changing the public IP of the box they sent you which fetches mail from their servers, you definitely need to let your mail service provider know about it.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike earned 250 total points
ID: 36551016
Your MX record should point to the service provider. You should contact them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 36553057
Sorry for my previous post stating that MX is pointing to the IP of my router it is wrong. Actually the MX is pointing to the service provider. Here iam confused because the mail.mydomain.com is hosted in our LAN (linux box) which fetches.
1. Now due to the changes in the ipaddress in our router should i contact them and provide one new IP address which is natted to the fetch linux box. please suggest.
2. Request you to please explain how this is working like first MX points to the service provider messages are stored there from there linux box fetches my biggest doubt is service provider does some pointing to the ip address of my router for the fetching server in the LAN is yes can you explain what settings  they might have done. Please help.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36555532
Yes you need to contact them, they are probably expecting you to fetch from a specific IP.  If they built the linux box for you, that is another reason to let them know about the IP change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 36556637
Thanks for the reply. I am thinking to do the following:
contact the mail service provider and inform about this changes and provide one new IP address which we are planning to change in the domain control panel A record
Login to the domain control panel replace the A record IP Address to the new IP address  # this is one which is natted to the linuxbox in our lan
MX record # no changes here

Please suggest is this correct. Thanks in advance.



0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 250 total points
ID: 36556676
Correct.
0