Solved

Variables suddenly lose their set values

Posted on 2011-09-16
12
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Why would variables suddenly lose their values when  form loads?  I have a variable that I set to 'true' when the form loads... and I check it at different stages using a message box.  It remains 'true' all the way through the code.   The variable is then used in the after_update of a textbox... when I put a value in the textbox, the variable is gone... somehow it is getting wiped and I can't figure out why...  other ones (global) that are either set on previous forms also disappear.   This was all working up until yesterday...so it has to be something I did yesterday, but I am at a loss as to what it could be.

Are there any certain things I should check that might cause variables to lose their values suddenly?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
Comment Utility
Did you add a "Stop" statement anywhere in your code recently?  That causes all globals to be lost.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Actually, Stop does not clear variables:

From Help:
"The Stop statement suspends execution, but unlike End, it doesn't close any files or clear variables, unless it is in a compiled executable (.exe) file."

Where are this Globals located?  In a vba module? Form module?

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Also ... does you code compile?

Are any errors occurring ... and then End is being hit?  End will clear variables.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
Comment Utility
No stop  and the globals are in a vba module.

The code does compile.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Can you single step through the code .. .from the point where the variable is set ... to where it's gone?

mx
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have any code that deals with forms in design view?

That *might* affect your globals..

Just hazarding some wild guesses here, but we may be able to come up with something more concrete if you post your database (with any sensitive data masked or removed, please :) )
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
Comment Utility
I would post it but the .mdb is only a front end, the entire be is SQL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
Comment Utility
I'll find it... it will just probably take all day to back track and slowly remove yesterdays work until it is working again. groan.. is it 5pm yet?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
You already have this right

http://www.rickworld.com/products.html#Find%20and%20Replace%209.0

?

If not, get it ... and then search for all occurrences of that variable ...

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
Comment Utility
Thanks, I'll get it because I am sure it is helpful...but in this case it is all variables that were previously set that are getting wiped..
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
"I am sure it is helpful.."
I promise ... more than you can know :-)

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyperj
Comment Utility
Thanks
0