Solved

Managed By Script Modification

Posted on 2011-09-16
9
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
As a logoff script, we copy the last logged on user to the managed by attritbute for that computer account. When we rename the computer, we get an error in the script saying that the specified account does not exist. Then the computer takes 10 minutes to shut down the group policy client service.

How can the script be modified to prevent this?

Set objSysInfo = CreateObject("ADSystemInfo") 
Set objComputer = GetObject("LDAP://" & objSysInfo.ComputerName) 
 
objComputer.Put "managedBy", objSysInfo.Username 
objComputer.SetInfo

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Moody
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 36551596
can I see your script for renaming computer?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 36891644
I was referring to renaming a computer by hand. (for example, if a machine is moved to another location).
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 37417214
Do you rename the account in Active Directory, or on the physical computer?  The only reason I can think that is says the computer doesn't exist, is maybe there's slow replication between your domain controllers, and they don't all have the same renamed computer account.  When you get this problem, connect to each DC and check whether the computer exists, and run this on the system:

Set objSysInfo = CreateObject("ADSystemInfo")
WScript.Echo "LDAP://" & objSysInfo.ComputerName

manually, to see whether the computer is correct.

Rob.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Daz_1234 earned 500 total points
ID: 37417234
Does it need to be done in the logoff script?  What's wrong with doing it in the logon script?

Daz.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 37420220
It occurs when we renamed the account on the physical machine.

I will try it on logon to see. We are normally asked to keep scripts on logoff to help with the logon time.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daz_1234
ID: 37422627
I would think that the snippet you posted would be quick so it will not noticeably delay the logon process.

Let's see: Try this for testing:

t = timer
Set objSysInfo = CreateObject("ADSystemInfo") 
Set objComputer = GetObject("LDAP://" & objSysInfo.ComputerName) 
 
objComputer.Put "managedBy", objSysInfo.Username 
objComputer.SetInfo
Msgbox "took " & timer - t & " seconds."

Open in new window


Daz.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 37423854
Could you have different domain controllers that the PC might connect to that are not in sync?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 37446711
Script actually runs fast. Moved to user side
0