Solved

client access on Win 7

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
1,840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to install client access V5R4 on a WIndows 7 Pro 64 bit pc.  I click on install and it starts and then it just vanishes.  I can install on WIn 7 Pro 32bit fine, so I think it might have to do with 64 bit.  Any ideas on a fix
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 36550482
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dsvoda
ID: 36550496
Read this article, it looks like there are some prerequisites and lack of support for windows 7.
http://www-912.ibm.com/n_dir/nas4apar.nsf/51d11a683a56a5cc862564c000763b23/4c7d4d170d3efac486257648003c70e7?OpenDocument&Highlight=2,II14522
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 36550499
Version restrictions and installation requirements for Client Access are found here:

http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/i/software/access/windows/supportedos.html

V5R4 is not supported on Win7 at all.  You may be able to get it to run on some systems but not others, or on 32 bit but not 64.

Minimum supported release for Win7 (32 or 64) is V6R1M0 (5761 - XE1 IBM i Accessfor Windows) with Service Pack PTF SI35607 or later

You can also try using the Program Compatibility troubleshooter:  http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/What-is-program-compatibility

If you absolutely have to make it work, you might want to consider installing XP Mode on your Win 7 machine, or running an XP VM to host Client Access V5R4:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx

- Gary Patterson

0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:_b_h
ID: 36552923
Additional note....client access can be upgraded to v6r1 and the server remain at v5r4. This is supported for most functions like 5250 screens and printing. New functionality in the v6r1 client may require the server at v6r1, but don't let the server o/s level prevent you from trying the v6r1 client.
Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 36569233
can you download new versions of client access from IBM's website?  We have 24/7 support plan
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 400 total points
ID: 36570251
If you are under a -software- maintenance contract, you can obtain V6R1 or V7R1 installation downloads for free through ESS, or for a small charge IBM will send you physical installation media (DVD).  If you aren't under software maintenance, you'll have to purchase the refresh.

Either way, you'll need to contact IBM or your IBM Business Partner to order.  This page explains your ordering options.  If you aren't familiar with the ordering process, make sure you have you IBM Customer Number, AS/400 system serial number, and the refresh (that what IBM calls an upgrade like this) feature code from below (you should really check the link below, since feature codes can change over time).

V7R1 IBM i Access for Windows maintaining IBM i at 5.4:  5722-SS1 refresh feature 6287
V7R1 IBM i Access for Windows maintaining IBM i at 6.1   5761-SS1 refresh feature 6287
V6R1 IBM i Access for Windows maintaining IBM i at 5.4         5722-SS1 refresh feature 6287

Your IBM or IBM BP rep will explain the options for either downloading your software once it has been ordered or getting it shipped on DVD.

http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/i/software/access/caorder.html

- Gary Patterson
0