Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Chrome changes screen resolution

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Everytime I open Google Chrome on my XP Home SP3 2.8GHz computer the screen resoltuion changes from 1024 x 768 to 800 x 600.

I can reset it and still use Chrome but it happens everytime.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AdrienneSperber earned 2000 total points
ID: 36550769
Right Click Chrome (the shortcut on your desktop or however you are opening it)
Go to properties
Compatibility tab
Check if it is set to open in a specific resolution
If so uncheck it and click OK
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 36550787
Navigate to this folder:

C:\Documents and Settings\<USERNAME>\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\User Data\

In that folder should be a file called "Local State."
Open the file (should be a text file. Open with Notepad)
Near the bottom of that file will be the screen resolution and position settings. Please copy and post them here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 36550832
Local State doesn't contain a "screen resolution" (or any resolution) as well as position settings.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 36550853
Please attach the file here. I would like to look at it. I don't recall if there is a specific reference to it. It may be embedded within the brackets.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:classnet
ID: 36550931
Wow... what a goof ball!  I rebuilt the engine, tried jump starting it and was out of gas the whole time.
Thanks
0