Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 RDS Per User mode accepts only 2 users at a time..

Posted on 2011-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I just setup a server with SBS 2011 Standard and everything is running great except RDS.  I have RDS setup in a Per User mode with 100 Per User licenses installed and activated.  Yet when I go to connect remotely I get an error on the 2nd connection that says "There are too many users logged in".  I've reinstalled RDS and the entire OS at one point and I've also changed multiple GPO's.  I'm at a loss! Any help is greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:WireboxTech
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 36550524
couple of things.

Did you buy new user licenses or did you try to use old licenses from SBS 2003 or SBS 2008.

In RDS management: Does it know who the license server is?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dsvoda
ID: 36550530
RDS does not run on SBS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WireboxTech
ID: 36550560
--msprague74

I tried using licenses from SBS 2008. And yes, the license server is specified.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike earned 2000 total points
ID: 36550590
dsvoda is right. I don't know what I was thinking. You will have to have a second or Virtual server to do what you want.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36550648
RDP on SBS 2011 runs only in administrativr mode - 2 connections available.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2466908
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WireboxTech
ID: 36550678
I'm a fool.  I didn't even think about that, I looked at all my other term servers and none of them are SBS.  I don't know what I was trying to do either.  Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dsvoda
ID: 36550743
Not even an assisted solution? :(
0