Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't click correct tabs in Excel 2007 and 2010 but fine in 2003

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This is a strange issue and i'll try to explain as best possible. I have a spreadsheet called inventory.xls that I created in Excel 2003. All the users on Excel 2007 or Excel 2010 are able to view it but when they click the worksheet tabs it either does not click or clicks the adjacent tab but not the correct one ever. This is very strange. All users are on Windows-based PCs with wired keyboard and mouse and Windows XP or 7. The worksheet tabs click fine in Excel 2003 this is only in 2007 or 2010. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:XAnalyzer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:techdunes
ID: 36553651
What is the size of Excel file ? Is it linked ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 36560422
Do you have macro add-ins or modules that involve the menu or the worksheet tabs ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:XAnalyzer
ID: 36560658
The size of the Excel file is close to 10mb, what is the best way to check if it is linked to modules or has macro addi-ins in the background?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 36560732
Modules can be identified by taking these steps :
 - open the file
 - press [Alt]-[F11]
 - inside of the MS Visual Basic Editor window, you should find a "Project" overview tab with the name of the opened file in it. If not, press [Ctrl]-[R] to enable this
 - unfold the underlying structures by clicking on the "+" sign (if appropriate, when already unfolded the "+" sign will turn to "-"
 - if a "Modules" item is present, modules are inserted into the workbook. When no "Modules" item is found, there are no modules to be found.
 - unfold the "Microsoft Excell objects" structure to investigate for macro on the worksheets present in the workbook.
 



0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Arno Koster earned 2000 total points
ID: 36560754
For add-ins,

in the excel instance (close the VBA editor), click the round excel button and choose "excel options"
Then choose the addins option (should be the third from below) from the list and you'll notice some standard and possible some custom addins.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:XAnalyzer
ID: 36574622
There was a hidden tab in the spreadsheet which caused the "bug" i was referring to. Thank you!
0