Solved

Risk of RDP over VPN?

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a VPN and want to grant a user RDP to his desktop.
He has citrix access and Terminal server, but sometimes it's not always working as expected.

What risk do you think this might bring?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:dguandique
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dguandique
ID: 36550532
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike earned 500 total points
ID: 36550544
To RDP over a proper VPN is secure. As long as the user is actually RDPing to an internal address and not just a NATed port on the firewall. (I've seen admins do this before.)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 36551569
You can also RDP over HTTPS for better security, as well.  

More importantly, this seems to be more of a bandaid to the original issue, which is the reliability of your remote Citrix/Terminal server connection.  Why is the Citrix/Terminal server connection unstable?  For example: If the user(s) connect to Citrix over VPN via an IPSec tunnel - You may need to adjust VPN clients MTU setting to avoid dropping packets (like with Cisco's IPSec VPN Client).  My preferrence is Cisco's AnyConnect VPN client and/or Citrix Access Gateway these are both SSL VPN solution, which typically are more stable.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dguandique
ID: 36713853
thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

My last post dealt with using group policy preferences to set file associations, a very handy usage for a GPP. Today I am going to share another cool GPP trick, this may be a specific scenario but I run into these situations frequently in my activit…
Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now