Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need an excel formula

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am still working on the project from my last question.  I would like a formula that will allow me to have sum the payments made during any given year so I have a Payments YTD on the report.  I need it will automatically populate in the Report tab when i make changes in the "Data" tab.  The document is attached.
Copy-of-Amortization-on-a-Simple.xls
0
Comment
Question by:binaryman101
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BusyMama
ID: 36550732
Will this work for you?

SUMIFS(Data!C16:C11015,Data!B16:B11015,">1/1/2011",Data!B16:B11015,"<1/1/2012")

You would have to update the dates each year.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ragnarok89 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36551153
You could also use: =SUMIF(Data!B16:B11015,"<=" & TODAY(),Data!C16:C11015)

so your spreadsheet always sums all payments made today or previous.

If you would prefer to manually set the date: =SUMIF(Data!B16:B11015,"<=" & xxx,Data!C16:C11015)

where xxx is a cell address that contains a date (such as d13 on the Report Tab).

Al
0
 

Author Comment

by:binaryman101
ID: 36551410
That worked well, but now I am in need of a more complicated formula.  I have updated a few things in the spreadsheet, so I am attaching the new one so you can understand what I am trying to ask.  I need Cell C16 in the Report tab to equal the amount of interest paid for the payment made on the "today's payment."  In the Data tab that would be any time that the "Interest Accrual Account" column goes from one $0.00 to the next $0.00.  For example: the payment on 11/18/2011, the interest paid would be the sum of Cell G62:G64.  But if we make payments on different dates, we would need the range of the interest to also change respectively.  Is there such a formula??
Copy-of-Amortization-on-a-Simple.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:binaryman101
ID: 36551710
awesome thanks
0