[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 backups

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I got this message:
Your SQL Server database is currently set to Full recovery model. Without regular transaction log backups, they will eventually consume all available disk space.

Looking for a article to setup backup correctly. I use backup exec for backup .bak files not live sql data.
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 36550580
An article for someone new to SQL
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JestersGrind
ID: 36550635
If you run your database in Full recovery, you need to backup your transaction log files.  It sounds like you are backing up your data files.  Here is a step by step guide to back up the log files.  It's 2008, but it should still apply.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/john_daskalakis/archive/2010/02/09/9960381.aspx

Greg

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 1000 total points
ID: 36550637
Unfortunately backup exec will not truncate or shrink the log files automatically.
To get round this I set up a maintenance plan in sql to trucate the logs.

Symantec Support Article - http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH33654

How to setup a maintenance plan to shrink the databases in sql server 2005 - http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188432(v=sql.90).aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:JestersGrind
JestersGrind earned 1000 total points
ID: 36550642
By the way, the other option is to change the recovery model to simple.  Then backup aren't necessary, but you lose the ability to restore to a point in time.  You would only be able to restore from the full backup.

Greg

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 36550679
Thanks, I wil go over these and make a new post if I have any new questions
0