?
Solved

UNIX sed

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'd like to replace the word "Failed" in <TD>Failed</TD> with <TD><p style="background-color:red;">Failed</p></TD>

I used sed -e 's/Failed/<p style="background-color:red;">Failed<\/p>/
but it was errored out.
Please help.  Thanks.

Besides, can "sed" ignore the case?
0
Comment
Question by:scpig
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 500 total points
ID: 36550706
sed -e 's/Failed/\<p\ style=\"background-color:red\;\"\>Failed\<\/p\>/' filename

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:scpig
ID: 36550774
Thanks. This works.  
But how do I ignore case (-i) in this sed?  The word could be "Failed", "failed", or "FAILED".
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36550835
sed -e 's/Failed/\<p\ style=\"background-color:red\;\"\>Failed\<\/p\>/i' filename

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:scpig
ID: 36551360
works good.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 36551514
No need for the leaning toothpick syndrome ;-)


sed  's#Failed#<p style="background-color:red;">Failed</p>#i' filename

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36551527
Learn something new every day, thanks Tintin.
0