Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting 2003 SUMPRODUCT formulas into 2007 SUMIFS formulas

Posted on 2011-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What would the SUMIFS version of this formula look like?

Thanks,
John
=SUMPRODUCT((AllTails=$C6)*(RoundOpenDates=today)*AllDeferrals*AllAll)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BusyMama
ID: 36550746
Could you post the spreadsheet?  Much easier that way.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 36550780
Hello John,

SUMIFS only allows you to sum one range based on conditions in other ranges. Your SUMPRODUCT is multiplying two ranges by each other so SUMIFS can't do that - you might be best advised to stick with SUMPRODUCT.

To use SUMIFS you'd need to have another column, e.g. Products, where you multiply each row of AllDeferrals by ALLALL (I assume they are both column long ranges). then you could use SUMIFS

=SUMIFS(Products,AllTails,$C6,RoundOpenDates,today)

I assume that today is also a named range otherwise you need TODAY()

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 36551093
Hi Barry, thanks for posting. I get a 'Name is not valid error.' For what it's worth, here are the ranges defining the names:

AllTails  ='All Incidents'!$F$6:INDEX('All Incidents'!$F:$F,'All Incidents'!$C$1+5,1)
RoundOpenDates  ='All Incidents'!$BK$6:INDEX('All Incidents'!$BK:$BK,'All Incidents'!$C$1+5,1)
AllDeferrals  ='All Incidents'!$Q$6:INDEX('All Incidents'!$Q:$Q,'All Incidents'!$C$1+5,1)
AllAll  ='All Incidents'!$AE$6:INDEX('All Incidents'!$AE:$AE,'All Incidents'!$C$1+5,1)
WkStart  ='All Incidents'!$E$4
today  =ROUNDDOWN(WkStart,0)

[today] is on the sheet with the formulas. The other 5 are on a different sheet.

Thanks,
John
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 36552237
Hello John,

Yes, in the formula I suggested I used a new name Products - in order for that formula to work you will have to create that name additionally. Without seeing your data I can't tell where you have a blank column but if AZ column is blank, for instance, then in that column you could create a product of AllDeferrals and ALLAll by using this formula in AZ6

=Q6*AE6

copied all the way down

then Products needs to be defined in the same way as the other ranges, i.e.

Products  ='All Incidents'!$AZ$6:INDEX('All Incidents'!$AZ:$AZ,'All Incidents'!$C$1+5,1)

Now you can use the formula I suggested above, i.e.

=SUMIFS(Products,AllTails,$C6,RoundOpenDates,today)

If you don't want to use another column or you can't then I suggest you retain the original SUMPRODUCT formula because you can't simply convert that to SUMIFS because of the multiplication within it.

regards, barry

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 36913528
Thanks, Barry.

- John
0