Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

path of project

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have project that is a WEB site and not a WEB application.  A WEB site, since it is compiled on the fly, does not have a "My Project' folder and thus does not have access to the My.Application object.

So, I want to get the path of the root of my application.  I want to access custom text files that reside there as part of my app.  
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mez4343
ID: 36550720
did you try
Application.StartupPath
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
strickdd earned 2000 total points
ID: 36550733
Server.MapPath is what you want.

Server.MapPath("/MySiteFolder/Folder/")

Open in new window


The more specific the better, for example specify a filename at the end.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36550802

try these...

Server.MapPath("/")
Server.MapPath("~")
Server.MapPath("~/")
Server.MapPath(".")

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 36550828
That did the trick!  Thanks
0