Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The Windows small business domain controller is to be replaced with a Windows server 2003 domain controller, what is the best way to go about this?

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
One of my locations wants their windows small business server 2003 domain controller demoted from that role, and replace it with windows server 2003 machine as the domain controller. What would be the best way to go about this, and what might be some of my considerations?
0
Comment
Question by:ICM-IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 1000 total points
ID: 36550793
Please look at this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555073
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 36550994
You cannot demote SBS, it is a licensing violation to do so but you can certainly migrate it from SBS to 2003. If you are going to use the same hardware I would recomend a migration kit from swingmigration.com to achieve that. If not the same hardware I would still recomend the same but you can also follow demazter's excellent documentation:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html
Why are you going to server 2003 and not server 2008 R2? I assume you already have licensing? Keep in mind you have to buy all new CAL's when doing so, SBS CALs will not work with server std.
There used to be a Transition Pack that helped with the cost in the change of licensing but that is no longer available.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:libran2011
ID: 36559390
Here is the link how to install SBS 2003 in an Exisiting domain

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884453
0