Solved

problem with css in different size

Posted on 2011-09-16
9
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
i have this attachment site
my display size is 1440*900 when i try to open my site in different display screen i face error in css how could i make it standard for different size
0
Comment
Question by:YUYU
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36550758
without any code/css/html/link, we cannot help...
0
 

Author Comment

by:YUYU
ID: 36550874
sorry for that
here is the file
test1.zip
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 36550922
What kind of error are you getting exactly?  What are you wanting vs. what are you getting?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36551681
i opened it with 2 different monitors Chrome & IE
no issues...
0
 

Author Comment

by:YUYU
ID: 36551720
The problem appears in the screen 1024 * 768
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36551801
I dont see anything on that resolution... what error do you get?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jen0910
ID: 36551865
>>The problem appears in the screen 1024 * 768

That's exactly your problem. If you have CSS set to 1440x900 like you mention above, with anything fixed or absolute, it is not going to display/fit on a smaller monitor, so browsers could throw errors instead of scrollbars. Good rule of thumb is still to keep your projects no wider than 1000px. There are ways to work around this using media inquiries, floats, etc. but it can get tricky and tedious.

It would be helpful for us to troubleshoot if you could explain exactly what errors or problems you are seeing, or provide us a screen shot of what you are seeing.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
scwalker earned 500 total points
ID: 36561634
Hey YUYU

I can see where you're going with your website but you'd made a couple of mistakes along the way!

I assume your problem is when viewing your site on a smaller screen, your site is over to the right.

I've included a revised version of your index.html and style.css, as they are the only files I've changed.

I've included a lot of comments and a fair few changes, I hope it helps!

I agree with Jen0910 and should either stick to a fluid web layout or keep your site under 1000px
I use 990px or 900px as they allow for chrome and scrollbars on a 1024 screen and are can be divided up easily for grid based sites

 
Good Luck matey
index.html
style.css
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:YUYU
ID: 36583132
great sol.
0