[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MySQL: Create Dump From Select Query

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to create a SQL dump that I can use to manually import the selected records to another database.

How can this query be modified to create SQL text that could be used for the dump?
select * from elqBooks WHERE `isbn` like '9780813343310'

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:viralypatel
ID: 36550741
goto "view" menu and select view as text instead of view as grid.

You'll get the output as text...
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 36550765
This is a MySQL question.  I use MySQL from a command line.  There is no menu view.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 600 total points
ID: 36550795
http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/1475/save-mysql-query-results-into-a-text-or-csv-file/

Excerpt from the link
SELECT order_id,product_name,qty
FROM orders
INTO OUTFILE '/tmp/orders.csv'
FIELDS TERMINATED BY ','
ENCLOSED BY '"'
LINES TERMINATED BY '\n'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 36550847
Can I do this without manually defining the columns, and can the output be SQL instead of CSV?
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36550958
Can you explain what you mean by SQL?

select * from elqBooks WHERE `isbn` like '9780813343310'
INTO OUTFILE '/tmp/elqbooks.txt'

This will likely be a tab separated data (tsv) data format.
Do you need it to have | as separator (fields terminated by '|')


0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 1400 total points
ID: 36551721
                 Hi!

If you want to extract particular data from a table into a file which has the data surrounded by INSERT statement then you
use the mysqldump program with the where option
See the manual :)
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/mysqldump.html#option_mysqldump_where

So this command for you would be something like this
mysqldump -t -u [username] -p test elqBooks --where="isbn` like '9780813343310'"
see more examples here
http://www.electrictoolbox.com/mysqldump-selectively-dump-data/

Hope this helps.
Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0