Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting Dual Boot Systems

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Currently I have a system that dual boots between the 32-Bit and 64-Bit versions of Windows 7 (in that order on the drive).

I would like to experiment with Windows Server 2008 R2 and Remote FX but I don't want to wipe out my 64-Bit version.  If create a System Repair Disk for my 64-Bit Win7 on the 2nd half of the hard drive and then install Windows Server 2008 R2 on the 1st half of the hard drive, will I lose my installation of my 64-Bit Win7?  Or will my System Repair Disk be able to fix it so this will work?
0
Comment
Question by:KCU1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36550803
Why don't you just create enough free space on your HD for Windows server 2008 r2, then install it? It uses the same boot manager as Windows 7 does, so it should see your other installed OS's and just add itself to the boot menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KCU1
ID: 36551000
I would want to make sure that Server 2008 R2 is on it's own partition.  Aside from that, it will work, right?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36551088
It should. Another option you could use though, provided you have enough RAM, is to install VMware Player or Oracle's VirtualBOX (both are free), and then install 2008 server as a VM inside your Windows 7 x64 OS. You'd then run both OS's at the same time.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36551465
Shrink the volume of the drive to create a third partition (if not present) and install the OS onto it. That should work fine.

Unfortunately if you run into trouble, you can repair the boot settings using 7 OS disk. Once you are on the desktip (32 or the 64) you can use EASYBCD to rebuild the boot settings for dual boot.
0