Solved

Switch Board Issues

Posted on 2011-09-16
9
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a switch board form called "Switchboard". When open it has 4 options. I want my Time Entry option to open my "Time Entry" form but I keep getting errors. Can you please help me. Attached is a copy of the database.. Thanks in advance
Invoice-7-7-2001.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:Chrisjack001
9 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 36550895
See image ...
Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36550899
"I keep getting errors."
Then can you tell us what these "mysterious" error are, so we can help better?

If you want to use the Access Switchboard, then you should only use the Switchboard Manager to mange your options.

Are you saying that you tried adding "Time Entry" with the switchboard manager and you got these errors?

In your case you need to first start up the switchboard manager and edit this "Time Entry" item.
You must change the command to "Open Form in Edit Mode", then set the "Time Entry" as the form.

This works fine for me

JeffCoachman
Invoice-7-7-2001.accdb
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36550936
Remember, what you are doing there is not terribly complicated...

It may be simpler to just make your own Menu system...

Note that the Access switchboard is a combination of:
A Form
A Table (as MX shows)
And some fairly complex code to manage all of this.

So before you make a change in one, make sure you understand if corresponding changes are needed in the other two...

JeffCoachman
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 36551073
I like to use another approach, where forms and reports are opened from selections in a combo box, and other options are available for printing reports and other things you might to run from the main menu.  It is much easier to modify a menu (and its code) if you created it yourself, rather than using the antiquated Microsoft method, which dates back many years.  Here is a typical main menu:
Main-Menu.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chrisjack001
ID: 36551225
Hi Boag2000, I checked switchboard manager and it matches exactly with yours but I keep getting this error.
Error.JPG
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36551243
Chrisjack001:

Fix what I posted in the image ... and you will get past that error ... on to the next error - that happens when the Time Entry form tries to open.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36551305
The next error when opening the form occurs as shown below, apparently because StudyID is Null.

mx
Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 250 total points
ID: 36551317
And at somepoint, you are going to run into a Type Mismatch error - see image below.

mx
Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 250 total points
ID: 36551823
Just changing the options in the Switchboard manager worked fine for me.
(I even attached a sample)
Am I missing something?
0