[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Delegating control of a single windows 2003 server in a domain

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have regional centers and each regional center has a local DC. We have a tech at each regional center and I am wondering what would be the easiest way to give him "local" administrative privileges on the DC. I do not want to make him a domain admin. I would normally do this by going into Computer Management and assigning him to the local administrator group but this being a DC that is not an option. Any feedback is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:J C
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 36550904
What kinds of things do you need him to do, unfortunately there is no easy way to be a full admin on a DC short of making them builtin admins/domain admins.    

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:J C
ID: 36550923
To be able to start/stop services.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 1000 total points
ID: 36555606
You can delegate control to non admin account to perform certain admin acitivity like reset password,create user,delete user,etc.

To delegate rights to control the sytem service:
http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/permissions/how-can-i-delegate-permission-for-a-user-or-group-to-control-certain-services-

0