Solved

Win7Pro second hard drive how to put to sleep

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
910 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
is there a way to spin down a second hard drive?  I just set up a new box with an SSD as the main drive and a spinning HD as a second drive.  In Windows 7 Power Options I don't see an option to "sleep" a second hard drive. Is there a way to do that without sleeping the main drive?
0
Comment
Question by:rodynetwork
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 250 total points
ID: 36550921
I'm not 100% sure, but it seems that both disks uses common settings - in my case 20 minutes.
If the first HDD is active all the time and the second is inactive for 20 minutes, then the second HDD goes to sleep even if the first is active all the time.
I have noticed that in rare cases when the second disk is accessed I can hear It how it spins up. It is louder then the first HDD.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 36551053
Sleep is a function of the Operating System, and you cannot use it to isolate a drive.  you can, however, manually take it 'offline' / disable it, using the Management Console...  (Right Click My Computer > Manage)
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 250 total points
ID: 36551100
Maybe I should have explained 'sleep' mode first?  Sleep encompasses the entire computer, not just one function or device..  It was, and is, a power saving function, originally meant primarily for portable comptuers..  laptops...  you cannot isolate just one component when directing the system to 'sleep' or 'hibernate'..  

hope that explains it sufficiently?  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36551290
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36553364
..a hammer..?lol
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36553931
or a hammer.
0