Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

avoing overriding pop up windows

Posted on 2011-09-16
8
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
  I have a first pop up window in javascript and from first popup window, I need to open second popup window. When I open second popup window, it is overriding first pop up window.
 I don't want to override first popup window. Please let me know how can I do it.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Sthokala
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36550935
check this simple example, it works for me here
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
<HEAD>
</HEAD>

<BODY>
	<a href="javascript:window.open(location.href)">Open window</a>
</BODY>
</HTML>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sthokala
ID: 36551112
Hi Gurvinder,
  Thank you for your reply. I want to open a popup from another popup.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36551117
please share that code which is not working for you
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Sthokala
ID: 36551324
Please find the attached code.

Thank you
a.jsp has code like below
function showLogin(){
var adjustHeight = 40;
	  var adjustWidth = 15;
	        var height = screen.availHeight-adjustHeight;
	        var width = screen.availWidth-adjustWidth;        
	        var winProps = "height="+height+",width="+width+",left=0,top=0,resizable=yes,scrollbars=yes";        
	var strURL = "login.jsp";
	var win = window.open(strURL,"login",winProps);
	win.focus();
	
}

Login.jsp has code like beow

function postLogin(){
	var adjustHeight = 40;
	  var adjustWidth = 15;
	        var height = screen.availHeight-adjustHeight;
	        var width = screen.availWidth-adjustWidth;        
	        var winProps = "height="+height+",width="+width+",left=0,top=0,resizable=yes,scrollbars=yes";        
	        var userName = document.getElementById("userName").value;
	        var password = document.getElementById("password").value;
	        var strURL = "loginbean.jsp?userName=" + userName+"&password="+password+"&loginType="+"cpoeLogin";
		var winPop = window.open(strURL,"theWin",winProps);
		
		
	}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 36551553
on line 25, try changing:

var winPop = window.open(strURL,"theWin",winProps);

to:
var winPop = window.open(strURL,"_blank",winProps);

OR
var winPop = window.open(strURL,undefined,winProps);
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nap0leon
ID: 36551570
/agree with hielo
If you explicitly tell the code the name of the window you are popping, the new stuff will go to that window.

using "_blank" normally works.

If you encounter issues with _blank, use a random number generator and pass window.open the random number as the name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sthokala
ID: 36551695
Thank you..exactly what I wanted.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 36551702
>>exactly what I wanted.
Did both work as expected across browsers? Just curious.
0