[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

manager 1 email account from 2 computers

Posted on 2011-09-16
8
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have 1 email address sales@whatever.com. 2 of my salespeople need access to this email account to download orders and reply to customers. Both people work from different locations in the building. My problem is both computers have to be in sync with each other, so if one person replies to an order the other person knows about it. What's the best email client and how so I set it up.
0
Comment
Question by:glued2pc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 36550930
Hello,

Use Outlook MAPI and take it out of cached mode.

JJ
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kurt4949
ID: 36551526
I would recommend using IMAP.  With IMAP, all the mail folders are located on the server instead of locally on the computer.  It won't matter if you view your email from outlook, from the web, from a smartphone, or from another computer with outlook.  All mail folders will be in sync.  I would recommend outlook 2010 as it has imap improvements.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 36551555
If you are using Exchange, why would you use IMAP instead of MAPI?

JJ
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kurt4949
ID: 36551907
You're assuming that because the question was in the exchange zone that they have an exchange server.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 36552407
I think that is a logical assumption.

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:glued2pc
ID: 36556924
My server doesn't support exchange, so sounds like imap is a good choice. And Thunderbird as a client.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt4949 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36557462
If you know what kind of email server you have or email host, you should be able to look up the imap settings for that provider.

IMAP and Thunderbird should work for what you're trying to do.  We have people using that combination and it works for them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:glued2pc
ID: 36557866
Thanks Kurt4949 for your help.
0