Solved

SSD set up on new build

Posted on 2011-09-16
7
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can you guys articulate again what I need to set?  I have Win7Pro 64bit installed and have the computer runnings.  SSD is formatted 78GB partition with OS and the remaining on second partition of 30GB.  I also have a spinning hard drive as "E" drive.  What are the settings for TRIM and AHCI and is there anything else to set?  Garycase had said something about checking the BIOS to ensure it is set to run AHCI.  Is there like a little check list of things you can post here that I can run through to make sure my SSD runs well?
0
Comment
Question by:rodynetwork
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 334 total points
ID: 36551340
To confirm that TRIM is active, start a Command Prompt in administrator mode
[Go to Start - All Programs - Accessories; right-click on Command Prompt; and select Run as Administrator]

... then type the following command:

fsutil behavior query DisableDeleteNotify

If the result is 0, you're fine.   (That will almost certainly be the case in Windows 7)
If the result happens to be 1, type the following command:

fsutil behavior set DisableDeleteNotify 0

As for AHCI, just boot to the BIOS and find the SATA mode setting -- it should be AHCI.   If not, it's a bit tricky to change to it after you're already running Windows.   You'll need to change a setting in the registry FIRST -- THEN change the mode to AHCI.   Check it first ... if it's not already AHCI post back and I'll provide the details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36551501
fsutil behavior set DisableDeleteNotify 0 was the result, so that is good.

Went into BIOS and found this:
Integrated Peripherals>PCH SATA Control-IDE.  I changed that to AHCI, but are you saying I have to change it in the registry as well?  Are you saying I should leave the BIOS setting as IDE and first go into registry and change and then go back to BIOS and change?

Also, while in BIOS, I found another setting completely unrelated to this post, but curious about it. It was
ADVANCE CPU CORE FEATURE
   CMOS Real Time Ratio Changes in OS-Disabled.  Wonder what happens if I Enable that?

0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36552202
I found this:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-system/windows-7-64-bit-does-not-boot-with-ahci-enabled/1ed33ae9-b2ff-4d1f-b28c-406153e04faa

I changed the msachi setting to 0 and rebooted and in BIOS changed to ACHI.  Am I all set?  It is up and running. How can I tell it is in AHCI?  Actually, now that I think about it, when it booted, I noticed something about AHCI BIOS loaded scrolling across the screen prior to Win7 loading, so I guess it is in that mode.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 166 total points
ID: 36552552
The fact that you saw something about the AHCI BIOS loading is good.  What are you going to be using for your database?  A regular RAID setup?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 334 total points
ID: 36553289
You did it correctly -- changing the msahci registry setting; then setting the correct mode in the BIOS.   Between that and confirming that TRIM is active, you're all set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36553979
For now, I am leaving my server as is. I found with this new i7 all my pages are stupid fast.  I can hardly click the pages fast than they load.  This thing is amazingly fast. What I am finding with my server now, I guess. the XP machines for whatever reason where taking a long time to load the pages that have extensive data.  Why this new desktop is loading the pages faster is a mystery to me, but then I don't really know anything. I had thought the server RAID was the culprit to the slow load of our SQL database querying pages, but now I think it is the desktops.  I would like to understand this better.  It may be that I have to learn more.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36554404
If you were running something other than an i7 before, that might account for the speedup - the i7-2600K is so much faster than previous generations; it's one of the fastest cpus around, including Xeons.  You also are running 64-bit, which gives you access to a lot of RAM, which databases can use.
0