Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Github and terminal question

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am working with github for the first time.

I have a local copy of an app on my machine. Another developer has recently made a change to the app, so I need to update my local copy of the app with that change. I know I need run some commands in terminal to connect with the github repository in order to download the change and update my local copy of the app.

does anyone know the steps I would take to do this? i am reading some documentation and it is not quite clear to me.
0
Comment
Question by:lvollmer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36551504
I'm used to svn but in git you should just go to your local tree (copy) and do a 'git pull'.

What did you try meanwhile, did you get any errors?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
JESii earned 2000 total points
ID: 36551817
First, your pal needs to add you as a collaborator to the app (assuming you're using a private app).

then you need to get a github account if you don't already have one.

then configure your account (see http://help.github.com/set-your-user-name-email-and-github-token/)

then you need to setup your machine to be able to get to github (see http://help.github.com/mac-set-up-git/)

then follow this workflow:
   git pull origin master <== or whatever your branch name is
   git add .
   git commit -m "message"
   git push origin master
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 36560009
thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:JESii
ID: 36560300
You're welcome; glad that helped! And thanks for the points.
0