?
Solved

rounding number to two decimal places not working

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In the attached code, based on values on my screen, the variable is spitting out:

286.88524590163934

I've searched extensively on the web for this, everyone says just put a toFixed(2) at the end, but it isn't working for me, for some reason.

Thank you!
var weight2a=((parseFloat($('#weight1b').val())*3500))/parseInt(days_between(weight2aBeginDate, weight2aEndDate)).toFixed(2);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bbdesign
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1400 total points
ID: 36550949
it work of course : http://jsfiddle.net/4pMJR/

if you see a different value, it's because :
- you do'nt use the right variable
or :
- you change it somewhere else (client or server side)
or :
- you display value of the variable with a function doing a bad job
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 600 total points
ID: 36550957
it should be, since below one is working for me

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
<HEAD>
      <script>
            var float1 = 1213212.12312;
            alert(float1);
            alert(float1.toFixed(2));
      </script>
</HEAD>

<BODY>
      
</BODY>
</HTML>


0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 36551037
My entire function is attached. Here is where weight2b is calculated and then displayed inside a text box:

var weight2b=(5*(parseFloat($('#user_weight').val())/150)*6.33).toFixed(2);
$('#weight2b').val(weight2b);

It is used in calculating weight2d a few lines later, but it shouldn't be modified by that statement (I don't think).

As far as I can tell, I am using the correct variable. This is all happening on the client side, no server side. Is there something about how I am putting the value in the text box that is incorrect?
$('#weight1d').click(function(){
	if ($('#weight1a').val().length>0 && $('#weight1b').val().length>0){
		if (isNumber($('#weight1a').val()) && isNumber($('#weight1b').val())){
			$('#weight1a').removeClass('redbg');
			$('#weight1b').removeClass('redbg');
			var weight2aStartDate=Date.parseExact($('#startdate option:selected').val(), 'M/d/yyyy');
			var weight2aBeginDate=Date.parseExact($('#startdate option:selected').val(), 'M/d/yyyy');
			var weight2aTerm=parseInt($('#term').val());
			var weight2aEndDate=weight2aStartDate.addMonths(weight2aTerm);
			var weight2a=((parseFloat($('#weight1b').val())*3500)/parseInt(days_between(weight2aBeginDate, weight2aEndDate))).toFixed(2);
			$('#weight2a').val(weight2a);
			var weight2b=(5*(parseFloat($('#user_weight').val())/150)*6.33).toFixed(2);
			$('#weight2b').val(weight2b);
			var weight2c=(weight2a/((parseFloat($('#user_weight').val())/150)*6.33)).toFixed(0);
			$('#weight2c').val(weight2c);
			var weight2d=((6.33*weight2c)-weight2b).toFixed(0);
			if (weight2d<0){weight2d=0;}
			$('#weight2d').val(weight2d);
			savedata();
			$('#weightlosscalculator').animate({'backgroundColor':'#ffff66'}, 50);
			$('#weightlosscalculator').delay(200).animate({'backgroundColor':'#ffffff'}, 750);
		} else {
			if (isNumber($('#weight1a').val())==false){$('#weight1a').addClass('redbg');}
			if (isNumber($('#weight1b').val())==false){$('#weight1b').addClass('redbg');}
		}
	} else {
		if ($('#weight1a').val().length==0){$('#weight1a').addClass('redbg');}
		if ($('#weight1b').val().length==0){$('#weight1b').addClass('redbg');}
	}
});

Open in new window

0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36551056
replace line 11 by : $('#weight2a').val(weight2a);alert(  $('#weight2a').val() );

what do you see in the alert box?

0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 36551069
Strangely enough, now it is working. I have no idea what I was doing wrong, or what I did to fix it, but now all my values are coming out right. Thanks for helping!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36551074
can you divide it into

var userWeight = parseFloat($('#user_weight').val());
alert(userWeight);
var weight2b=(userWeight /150)*6.33*5;
alert(weight2b);
var weight2bFixed = weight2b.toFixed(2);
alert(weight2bFixed);
$('#weight2b').val(weight2b);

let me know what is the alert values
0