Solved

How to SEE ENTIRE XML returned from Web Service

Posted on 2011-09-16
7
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a web service that takes a complex type as input and returns a complex type as output

How do we SEE the entire XML of the output?

=========================================

    Private Sub BtnSend_CORS_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles BtnSend_CORS.Click
     
        Dim svc As New SxM.Service1

        Dim CORs As New SxM.CustomerOrderRequests()

        Dim COR As New SxM.CustomerOrderRequest
        COR.CreatedBy = Me.tbCreatedBy.Text
        COR.DateCreated = Now()
        COR.MessageId = CInt(Me.tbMessageId.Text)
        COR.MessageTypeId = 0
        COR.StatusChangeAuthor = "StatusChangeAuthor"

        Dim CORCO As New SxM.CustomerOrderRequestCustomerOrder()
        CORCO.AffiliateId = 0
        CORCO.AffiliateIdSpecified = CBool(False)
        CORCO.AffiliateOrderNumber = Me.tbAffiliateOrderNumber.Text
        CORCO.CustomerOrderId = CInt(Me.tbCustomerOrderId.Text)
        CORCO.PromotionalMaterialType = "PromotionalMaterialType"

        Dim CORCOCOU As New SxM.CustomerOrderRequestCustomerOrderCustomerOrderUnit()
        CORCOCOU.Address1 = Me.tbAddress1.Text
        CORCOCOU.Address2 = "Address2"
        CORCOCOU.BillingAmount = 0
        CORCOCOU.City = "City"
        CORCOCOU.Company = Me.tbCompany.Text
        CORCOCOU.Country = "Country"

        CORCO.CustomerOrderUnit = CORCOCOU
        COR.CustomerOrder = CORCO
        CORs.CustomerOrderRequest = COR

'The response is a complex type returning an object SxM.CsiNotification
        Dim ret As SxM.CsiNotification
'Here we call the Web Service and pass in the complex CORS structure
        ret = svc.postCOU(CORs)
'Here we want to SEE the xml ... below doesn't work
        tbResponse.Text = ret.ToString()
'all I get in text box is:   Client.SxM.CsiNotification

    End Sub
=================================

I want to see the entire XML received back from the web service call

How?
0
Comment
Question by:volking
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
strickdd earned 500 total points
ID: 36551055
The easiest way is to call the web service with the same inputs through a third part application (i.e., Web Service Studio or SoapUI). That will give you the raw XML.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 36551206
You can enable WCF Message Logging:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms730064.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mansooralia_yahoo
ID: 36553809
'The response is a complex type returning an object SxM.CsiNotification

according to this sentence, the return is an object, check what properties are populated in that object, you may find a raw xml string too
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:volking
ID: 36554420
@Strickdd - I need "See" the XML in about 20 places in my code. That solution may (or may not) work, but I'll try it as a last resort.

@mansooralia - I've looked and can find nothing about XML in the objects.

@wdosanjos - Trying your suggestion now.

Thanks - Volking
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:volking
ID: 36554462
@wdosanjos - Took awhile to realize, we're not using WCF. This is an OLD WebService originally written for Framework 2.0 using Visual Studio 2003. It has evolved over the years. From what I read, looks like WCF Message Logging isn't applicable.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 36561938
OK. I guess your application is probably using WSE, if so the following link should work for you.

Web Services Enhancements Diagnostic Settings
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa529559.aspx

Web.Config
<configuration>
   <configSections>
      <section name="microsoft.web.services3"
               type="Microsoft.Web.Services3.Configuration.WebServicesConfiguration, Microsoft.Web.Services3, Version=3.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" />
   </configSections>
  <microsoft.web.services3>
    <diagnostics> 
      <trace enabled="true" 
        input="d:\trace\inputTrace.webinfo" 
        output="d:\trace\outputTrace.webinfo"/>
    </diagnostics>
  </microsoft.web.services3>
</configuration>

Open in new window


Note: Give the proper access to the trace folder for the ASP.NET Machine Account (generally 'ASPNET'), otherwise it will fail to create/write the trace files.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:volking
ID: 36582094
Although clumsy, this is the only solution that worked
0