Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Expand a simple Raid 1

Posted on 2011-09-16
11
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have a Dell Poweredge SC420.  I have a simple Raid1 with 2 Qty: 80GB HDDs.  It is just using the onboard SATA controller.  There are also 2 additional SATA ports, just not 2 additional SATA power cables!

If I remove one of the 80's, and put in a 250, will the RAID rebuild from the 80 onto the 250?  Then, I will substitute the remaining 80 with another 250, so it will rebuild back to the other 250.  I'm hoping to have a final result of 2 Qty 250 HDDs.

Then I would just use Disk Management to extend the partitions into the empty space.

Is this too simple to work?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:SmartPcGuy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36551062
After the array is rebuilt, you will still only see am array with an 80GB Volume. Depending on the array controller's capabilities you should then be able to use it's config utility to expand the volume so all the 250GB gets available. After that you can use diskmanagement to use the additional space.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 36551097
Won't work as the integrated sata controller on the sc420 doesn't support expanding the array so as rindi mentioned even after rebuilding to the 250Gb drive onlt 80Gb will be usable. Your best option would be to image the system, install the new drives and create the new raid 1 and install the image on the new array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SmartPcGuy
ID: 36551127
jamietoner. I already have images made, so at least I have that going for me.  Then will I be able to expand the partitions with Disk Management?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36551158
On Windows 2003 server you can only expand others than the C:\ drive, and you would have to do that via diskpart from a CMD prompt. In more modern Windows OS's you can do it using diskmanagement and including C:.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 36551173
I guess it depends on the imaging program you use I normally used acronis and could set the partition size the image was being installed too. Using disk managment to expand a partition depends on the OS you are using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SmartPcGuy
ID: 36551260
Thanks guys.  I'll aware points based on whether or not I was successful.  I will be attempting this next week.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 36553945
I'd just like to add, using extpart from dell:
(http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&releaseid=R64398&formatcnt=2&fileid=83929)

Will allow you to increase the C: drive. I've used it multiple times by setting no page file for C: and booting to safemode to resize the disk. The page file can be set again after a reboot. This obviously won't  get around the raid volume not being able to be increased though.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 36561061
To confirm what many have said ... the CERC SATA 2s (I'm assuming is your "onboard" SATA controller) will not make the extra drive space available to the OS, and there is no automatic or manual way to reconfigure the array to use that extra drive space.  Go with the recommendations here to backup, replace the drives, configure new/larger RAID 1, restore, then extend C: or create a new partition with the new space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SmartPcGuy
ID: 36904922
Still waiting for my customer to give me time to try and implement this solution.
0