[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

htaccess statement not right.

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi all,

I've recently moved to a new server. The following statement used to work on the old server but the new server causes a error 500 and pages on the site:

RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING}  ^$
RewriteRule ^Related_Guides/A_Guide_to_Buying_a(?:[\ +]|%20)Business_31\.php$ /Related_Guides/A_Guide_to_Buying_a_Business_31\.php? [R=301,NE,NC,L]

Open in new window


Any rewrite would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Mulith
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 36551581
try:
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING}  ^$
RewriteRule ^Related_Guides/A_Guide_to_Buying_a(\s|%20)+Business_31\.php$ /Related_Guides/A_Guide_to_Buying_a_Business_31.php [R=301,NE,NC,L]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 36552127
Maybe that new server requires does not allow rewrite rules. What do you get in the error_log of the new server?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:h4hardy
ID: 36553160
Hi Mulith,

i think chmod i.e support the rewrite things is not enable on server. so better way to check that just upload the one file that contain the phpinfo() , and execute that on browser it will clearly shows that a rewrite is supported or not?
0