?
Solved

adding a bunch of css

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
  $('div[class*="webmesswrapper"]').css("height", "400px").css("width", "300px");

Is there a better way to do this besides chaining a bunch of css calls together?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 1600 total points
ID: 36550992
pass an object:
$('div[class*="webmesswrapper"]').css( {height:"400px",width:"300px"} );

0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 400 total points
ID: 36550996
yes of course :

 $('div[class*="webmesswrapper"]').css( {   "height": "400px",  "width": "300px"   } );
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 36551019
is you are updating hyphenated properties, be sure to use quotes around the property name - ex:
wrong:
{height:"400px",width:"300px", margin-top:"3px"}
correct:
{height:"400px",width:"300px", "margin-top":"3px"}
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36563100
thx
0