Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

raid recovery when motherboard fails?

Posted on 2011-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have a consumer ASUS motherboard which has support for raid, and I have four hard drives plugged in in a RAID 10 array.

What happens when my motherboard dies? Or the CMOS is reset? Or I (or somebody else) manually removes the disks from the computer?

Is all my data gone at that point?

Is there any way at all to move the hard drives over to new hardware without losing all my data?

Would I have had the same issue if I was instead using Windows 7's "dynamic disks"? What about if I was using a dedicated enterprise grade RAID card?
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 1000 total points
ID: 36551081
If you have access to the disks, you can try using RAID reconstructor by runtime.org

http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm

I've found them to work quite well.

Hope this helps!

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36551216
Depends on the RAID controller / and / or if you move to the same controller. Usually the fakeraid controllers built into consumer mainboards can't be used for that.

But anyway, RAID is there to get performance boosts and redundancy if an HD fails, if something else fails then you have to have a good backup, not RAID.
0