Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

new domain windows server 2003 / replacment

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi
i have domain & exchange server 2003 on same machin
now
i want to separate
i want to install new dc alone - also windows server 2003
and keep the exchange on the old one?

can any one help?
0
Comment
Question by:Sawyer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 36551126
is a SBS 2003 server?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sawyer
ID: 36551193
no
widnows server 2003 standard
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 36551274
I don't actually think you can remove Active Directory from your server cleanly.

You probably would be better off bringing up two new servers.

Bringing up a new DC is pretty straight forward especially if your sticking to server 2003.

once you have your server installed, run dcpromo.exe

Then I would suggest bringing up another to move your exchange to.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Govvy earned 2000 total points
ID: 36551337
Bring online a second DC on new machine and transfer all FSMO roles to it. Update all DNS client entries to use new DC as primary. Demote the incumbant DC
0