[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

virtual server for a small office

Posted on 2011-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are setting up a server for a small office.  We are using it for a file share and Microsoft team foundation server.  Also, we need one or two server for testing.
Any suggestion on how and where to setup the file share, TFS and the QA server?
Windows Server 2008 R2 permits up to four virtual Windows Server 2008
0
Comment
Question by:tampsystems
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 750 total points
ID: 36551070
Windows 2008 Server R2 Enterprise allows for up to four virtual installs.

Virtual use is great for all business sizes since the technology allows you to run multiple servers on one physical server saving money on hardware.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:giladhecht
giladhecht earned 750 total points
ID: 36555558
Install Hyper-V and Create your lab environment with the Server 2008 installations.
If you will expand in the future,and buy VMWARE machine,you can migrate to Vmware easily.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tampsystems
ID: 36969469
not exactly what i was looking for
0