Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display Name not changed after amendment

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

Running Exchange 2007 SP2 with Outlook 2007 SP2 clients.

We have a mailbox with address NewsPress@mydomain.com, DisplayName is "NewsPress".

On Exchange, store and forward is set for this mailbox to forward all messages to News@partner.com so they can also see these messages. This address is actually an application that holds the messages so our partners can view them later.

 All was working fine.

We then changed the DisplayName in Exchange to "Info". But when the mail is received by news@partner.com it still has the original DisplayName we had days ago (NewsPress). They are saying the problem must be on our side. But when I check the actual Exhange mailbox of newspress@mydomain.com, the mails do have the correct DisplayName (Info).

So where is the problem? Although the messages are being received to NewsPress@mydomain.com ok, is it possible that the auto-forwarding that Exchange carries out still uses the old Display Name? Is there any way in the logs to find out which Display Name/ Reply-To address, Exchange is sending the email as?



0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Tickorama earned 2000 total points
ID: 36551086
So you made this change on the active director attribute?

Is it possible that the old email address is a contact on the partner side, and the name is being displayed from there local contacts list?

If you send a mail that mailbox to your hotmail account what is the display name?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 36551178
Hello,

This is likely an Outlook cache issue. The recipient's Outlook has the old display name cached. If they start typing the old display name, which Outlook pops up the autocomplete suggestion, they can delete it, which will remove it form the cache.

JJ
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36551411
Check Outlook Nickname .NK2 file for old entry and also review the users attributes via ADSIEDIT to confirm the old content has been updated
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bruce_77
ID: 36551594
Hi All

Thanks...

The weird thing is they are saying there isn't a local cache/contact in their application....so is there anyway Exchange has 'cached' the displayname somehow and uses this when it forwards the mail? If I do get-mailbox -identity XXX | fl name, displayname, I get the correct display name (i.e. INFO) listed.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 36551616
Exchange wouldn't be caching it but the sender's Outlook might be. How are the recipients viewing the email? Ar ethey using Outlook or something else?

JJ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tickorama
ID: 36551833
I think you need to send a mail to another mailbox outside your org to prove if its something your side or theirs.
0