Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you embed a video or sound file into powerpoint 2007?

Posted on 2011-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Our PR assistant makes powerpoints using office 2007.  When she creates powerpoints with video and sound she has to have the video or sound file as a separate file in a folder that powerpoint knows where to pull the video/sound from otherwise the ppt locks up since the video can't be found.  Isn't there a way to embed the video or sound file so it is acutally inside the .ppt file?  
0
Comment
Question by:SMcDonald666
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 36551267
Have you reviewed this Microsoft article:

Tips for adding sound and video to PowerPoint 2007 presentations

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint-help/tips-for-adding-sound-and-video-to-powerpoint-2007-presentations-HA010217648.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
avgavg earned 2000 total points
ID: 36552730
No, audio and video cannot be embedded in Powerpoint like photos and graphics. They can only be linked. This has been a feature of Powerpoint since its launch.

Copying the video and audio files to the same folder as the ppt before they are linked into Powerpoint will help to prevent locking up which happens when a video or audio file on a networked drive has been linked and then either the ppt or linked file has been moved.

Giving the ppt and linked video and audio files similar names is a good idea, for example, myshow.ppt, myshow.mpg, myshow.wav, myshow.mp3 etc.

Good Luck!
0