Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pull down list from table with 4 colums looks weird when choice made

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an access 2003 database.  For one field, the user chooses an available case number from a combo box for a client.  
The drop down has 4 columns based on the case table so that they case number has some meaning (case ID #, sequential case number for particular client, reason for referral).
I think I have set this up poorly and am looking for advice.  Once the case is chosen, it writes that case number to the table for that contact (appointment) but I am left on the screen with a very wide field with a short number in it.  This looks odd and unprofessional.
Some ideas I have floating in my head are to write the values of all the fields to the appointment, but this seems like poor database design since this would duplicate info into 2 tables.  Another idea I had was to make the size of the field change through code when the user is not choosing a value, but I am not sure how to do this and it sounds like it would look weird to the user.

Thanks, Experts!
0
Comment
Question by:Nero83
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nap0leon
ID: 36551155
It's been forever ago sine I've used MSAccess combo-boxes... but you used to be able to have the input field be a fixed width but the actual drop-down for the input be much wider (e.g., the form field is only 1" wide, but when you click the arrow to get the select-box choices, the drop-down could be 3 or 4 inches wide).

Since it has been so long, I cannot say whether you can still do this or what the name of the property is that you edit to make this happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nero83
ID: 36551177
This sounds pretty ideal, and like something I should be able to do, but I don't know how.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 36551179
Combo boxes have a Width property, as well as a ListWidth property.  Set the Width property wide enough to display whichever field you want to display after the item is selected.  Then set the ListWidth property to a width that will display all of the fields when it is dropped down.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nero83
ID: 36551230
That'll do the trick!  Thanks fyed!
0