Solved

Vmware memory issue or windows 2008 memory issue...

Posted on 2011-09-16
9
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

I assign 16G memory in virtual 2008 Windows server
VMware Virtual machine perperties showing 16G memory
When i go to system properties showing 16G but in windows Task manger showing
only 3G memory. please help

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:chungsterp
  • 7
9 Comments
 
LVL 117
ID: 36551186
Are you using a 64 bit version of Windows 2008, because the limit of 32 bit Windows is 4GB?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36551191
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 36551194
Also check the memory limits for Windows Releases

Windows 2008

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 36551197
System Support for PAE
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366796%28v=vs.85%29.aspx

PAE is supported only on the following 32-bit versions of Windows running on x86-based systems:

    Windows 7 (32 bit only)
    Windows Server 2008 (32-bit only)
    Windows Vista (32-bit only)
    Windows Server 2003 (32-bit only)
    Windows XP (32-bit only)
    Windows 2000 Datacenter Server
    Windows 2000 Advanced Server

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 117
ID: 36551200
Do you need 16GB of memory for the Server?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 36551301
Windows 2008 supports automatically enables PAE if DEP is enabled on a computer that supports hardware-enabled DEP.

Do you mean that the My Computer Properties shows 16GB?

The issue you are querying is Task Manager only shows 3GB?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 36552504
Okay, I've checked and re-checked this memory issues.

Windows Server 2008 Standard 32 bit memory limit is 4GB. (even with PAE enabled)

Only Windows Server 2008 Enterprise 32 bit memory limits is 64GB with PAE enabled.

PAE is enabled automatically on DEP aware hardware (which VMware is!).

Select a 64 bit version of Windows 2008 Standard, or Windows 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prak_seafarer
ID: 36553914
windows 32 bit machine supports RAM upto 3.5 GB. x64 windows will support you configuration.

if this system is x64 architecture then you can enable intel visualization mode and enable it in bios and then install windows 2008 x64.

-prakash
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 36554715
We've spent some time today looking at your memory issue that you have reported here on EE, in this question, to provide and prove the issue at hand.

A. Microsoft Windows Server 2008 Standard - 32bit 8G RAM, in a vSphere 4.1 U1 and 5.0 Virtual Machine.

Both Virtual Machines support Hardware DEP, so PAE is enabled automatically in Microsoft Windows Server 2008 Standard. So there is no need to enable PAE.

MSINFO32 Reports the following:-

Installed Physical Memory (RAM)      8.00 GB      
Total Physical Memory                    4.00 GB      
Available Physical Memory              3.32 GB      

Basic Information Reports System Memory (RAM) 8.00GB

 Windows Server 2008 Standard 32 bit SYSTEM
Task Manager and Performance Monitor both also report 4.00GB.

 Windows Server 2008 Standard 32 bit Task Manager
Checking Virtual Memory in use from vSphere Memory performance, no memory above 4GB is used.

B. Microsoft Windows Server 2008 Enterprise - 32bit 8G RAM, in a vSphere 4.1 U1 and 5.0 Virtual Machine.

Both Virtual Machines support Hardware DEP, so PAE is enabled automatically in Microsoft Windows Server 2008 Enterprise. So there is no need to enable PAE.

MSINFO32 Reports the following:-

Installed Physical Memory (RAM)      8.00 GB      
Total Physical Memory                    8.00 GB      
Available Physical Memory              7.45 GB      

Basic Information Reports System Memory (RAM) 8.00GB

 Windows Server 2008 Enterprise 32 bit SYSTEM
Task Manager and Performance Monitor both report 8.00GB.

 Windows Server 2008 Enterprise 32 bit Task Manager
Checking Virtual Memory in use from vSphere Memory performance, memory above 4GB is used.

Conclusion

As can been seen from the above evidence, it's possible that you are also using Microsoft Windows 2008 Server Standard edition. The version of Windows licenses e.g. Standard in this case prohibits use from using all the memory installed in the virtual machine, although enabled by PAE. Although the OS can detect the Installed Memory, it cannot use it because of the Standard License.

Either upgrade to a 32 bit version of Windows 2008 Server Enterprise or install a 64 bit version of Windows.

This has been detailed in the post above in 36552504.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
0