Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal formula result question

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
This formula returns 75.00 everytime. The field HourlyRate defaults to 75.00. Then I check the location and employee type to determine if the hourly Rate should be chaned to 65.00 or 25.00.
What's the correct way to do this? I've been trying various things like instr but am not having luck. I need a formula that returns a number. If I remove the last line the formula returns true or false. Thanks.


Global NumberVar HourlyRate;
HourlyRate := 75.00;

If {Projects.Location} like "Apples" then
    HourlyRate := 25.00;


If {Projects.Employee Type} like "Oranges" then
      HourlyRate = 65.00;
 
HourlyRate;
0
Comment
Question by:MidWestGirl
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36551375
Try this
WhilePrintingRecords;
Global NumberVar HourlyRate;
HourlyRate := 75.00;

If {Projects.Location} like "*Apples*" then
    HourlyRate := 25.00;


If {Projects.Employee Type} like "*Oranges*" then
      HourlyRate = 65.00;
 
HourlyRate;

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidWestGirl
ID: 36551407
H Mlmcc. The formula you suggested look like the one I tried. I'm not seeing the difference
between yours and the one I posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidWestGirl
ID: 36551423
I did add the WhilePrintingRecords but it still comes out to 75.00 everytime.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1200 total points
ID: 36551686
I added * * around your text.  Like needs them to do a wildcard search.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 800 total points
ID: 36553875
mlmcc's right about the "*"s.  You need those for LIKE.  Another problem is this line near the end of your formula:

      HourlyRate = 65.00;


 That should be:

      HourlyRate := 65.00;


 := assigns a value to a variable.  = compares values.  It's an easy mistake to make, and to miss.

 So, if "Employee Type" contained Oranges, you were just comparing HourlyRate to 65, instead of setting it to 65.  That's why you got True or False when you removed the last line.  Actually, it should have always returned False.

 If you're still not getting the correct results after changing that, then there's something else going on.  Presumably "Apples" and "Oranges" are just example values.  If your real values are more complicated, maybe your tests aren't working.  Case might also be an issue (depending on your settings, "apples" may or may not match "*Apples*").  And if any of those fields could be null, that could be a problem.

 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MidWestGirl
ID: 36563182
Thanks! the 2 suggestions given to me worked.
0