[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I bypass F1 prompt at server startup

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-15
I have 2 servers that, when restarted, require a user to manually hit F1 to continue booting. I would like to bypass this step so the servers can be restarted without manual intervention (scheduled reboot etc.)

The first server started this after a RAM upgrade. The message is "The amount of memory has changed, hit F1 to continue.." Dell Poweredge 1750
The second server has always done this. The message is "Hyper transport error hit F1 to continue..." Dell Poweredge 2970
0
Comment
Question by:CoSmismgr
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36551247
Go into the server's BIOS so it can reflect the changes, and the same on the other server, but there check in the CPU settings option whether you have enabled something that shouldn't be enabled, correct the setting, then save the BIOS settings and reboot.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Govvy earned 1000 total points
ID: 36551273
In BIOS look for the "HALT ON" Option. Select it and choose "No Errors"

0
 

Expert Comment

by:aksarfi
ID: 36552000
HALT ON option in BIOS
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 36552040
Try reset BIOS settings on the Power-edge 1750 and check the PSU on the other one.. It could be that one of your PSU have a failure and needs to be replaced! If you have any hardware monitoring software which you can use from the OS that would be useful too.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CoSmismgr
ID: 36568645
I will try these suggestions tomorrow evening.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CoSmismgr
ID: 36588663
On the PE2970 there was an option in the BIOS to disable F1/F2 prompt during error at startup. So that one is solved, however there is no such option on the PE1750. I updated the BIOS to the most recent build but the option still was not there.

The message that comes up on the PE1750 during startup is something like this:

"RAM speed supported is 266 or 333, the following DIMM's are unsupported:
DIMM 2A
DIMM 2B
Press F1 to continue, F2 to enter Setup"

I realize it is saying the RAM is not supported, however it is recognized in Windows. When I upgraded the RAM, I could not find any older 266 or 333 modules locally so went with 533 I think it was, assuming it would down-clock. Looks like I will have to order the proper RAM.
0