Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where to  install SBS 2011  CAL's

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi Experts,

I called Microsoft and speand 1 hour but no outcome!

Well..I recently migrated to SBS 2011 from SBS 2003. I am getting alert that I have exceeded my user limit. I have got 65 CAL's licence to install or add in SBS 2011 but I can't find out where it would go!


Please help.

Thank you
Vijay
0
Comment
Question by:Vijaytyagi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 36551371
You dont install CALS on SBS 2011 - its done on trust now

http://titlerequired.com/2011/07/26/how-to-install-sbs-2011-cals/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36551669
Might you have reached/exceeded your limit of 75 users or devices?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vijaytyagi
ID: 36551701
PeteLong....
Thanks very much...! I spend hour's on SBS 2011 to find where to activate licence..but no option.
Even nothing on google search!!!

250 point to you... :-)
and thank you very much for your help.

Regards
Vijay
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vijaytyagi
ID: 36551704
Thanks for the link.
0