Solved

Incompatibility between LAN and Wireless connection. I can't access Internet nor shared folders

Posted on 2011-09-16
15
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello experts. I'm using two computers with WXP SP3 and W7 SP1. I've connected them with a broadband router Cisco Linksys Model RT31P2. I'm using this router only like a switch. It is not connected to Internet. I've also a wireless network with a router Cisco Linksys E4200. I use the wireless network for connecting to Internet.

When the LAN connection is enabled, I've two problems:

* The WXP computer can connect to Internet but the W7 computer not. If the LAN is disabled, I can connect to Internet from both computers.

* I can access shared folders in W7 computer from WXP computer. But I can't access shared folders in WXP computer from W7 computer. I can see the names of shared folders when I click on the WXP computer name from W7 computer. But if I try to open some folder I receive an error message that I've not rights.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ConsJMEA
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36551402
Is the RT31P2 using the WAN port, and one of these switch ports being plugged in to a switch port on the e4200?

Both of these devices should have a Default Gateway of the IP of the Linksys E4200. Kinda sounds like you have some Internet Connection Sharing going on maybe?

Question is, why are you using these two different devices?

More details on the physical connections would be helpful....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ConsJMEA
ID: 36552084
Thank you johnb6767. The RT31P2 is not using the WAN port. It is only using two switch ports, one for each computer.

The Windows IP Configuration for the WXP computer (with Internet access) is:

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : cantv.net
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.121
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.15.100
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.15.1

And for the W7 computer (language spanish):

[Wireless] Adaptador de LAN inalámbrica Conexión de red inalámbrica:

   Sufijo DNS específico para la conexión. . : cantv.net
   Vínculo: dirección IPv6 local. . . : fe80::44e8:9641:de7d:15a4%12
   Dirección IPv4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.122
   Máscara de subred . . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Puerta de enlace predeterminada . . . . . : 192.168.0.1 [this is the E4200]

Adaptador de Ethernet Conexión de área local:

   Sufijo DNS específico para la conexión. . :
   Vínculo: dirección IPv6 local. . . : fe80::ad:9996:b850:de45%10
   Dirección IPv4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.15.101
   Máscara de subred . . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Puerta de enlace predeterminada . . . . . : 192.168.15.1 [this is the RT31P2]

I'm using two devices for separating two networks. With RT31P2 I share folders between two computers. With E4200 I connect to Internet but another people connect also to Internet and I don't want to share folders with them.

The physical connections are:

RT31P2 has only two ethernet switch ports connected to the WXP and W7 computers.

The E4200 have it WAN port connected to the DSL modem. One ethernet port is connected with another computer used by some people in my workplace.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rochey2009
ID: 36552196
Hi,

You have two default gateways on W7 computer. 192.168.0.1 on the wireless network and 192.168.15.1 on the Ethernet network. The Ethernet default gateway will take precedence over the wireless default gateway. You need to remove the default gateway from the Ethernet connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ConsJMEA
ID: 36552275
Thank you rochey2009. I have two questions:

You need to remove the default gateway from the Ethernet connection.

How can I to do this?

If I remove the default gateway, I will be able still to sharing folders between the two computers?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rochey2009
ID: 36552346
You will be able to share folders between the two computers because they are on the same subnet as each other. The default gateway is only needed for communication between devices on different subnets.

To remove the default gateway, you'll need to go into the IP configuration of the ethernet NIC and delete the default gateway. Do you use DHCP on the Ethernet network or did you manually configure the IP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ConsJMEA
ID: 36552357
Thank you again rochey2009. I use DHCP.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rochey2009 earned 500 total points
ID: 36552358
An alternative to removing the default gateway of the Ethernet NIC, is to make sure the wireless NIC has a lower metric than the Ethernet NIC.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-networking/wired-and-wireless-connections-on-the-same-windows/ee40d9a6-297b-46d4-b5c8-db57d927b62e
0
 

Author Comment

by:ConsJMEA
ID: 36553029
Thank you. I've opened the IPv4 properties window > Advanced but the frame with Default Gateway is empty. Then, I've changed the metric (10 for E4200 and 20 for RT31P2) and I can connect to Internet with both computers.

The problem that remains is that I can't access shared folders in WXP computer from W7 computer. I can see the names of shared folders when I click on the WXP computer name from W7 computer. But if I try to open some folder I receive an error message that I've not rights.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rochey2009
rochey2009 earned 500 total points
ID: 36553850
0
 

Author Comment

by:ConsJMEA
ID: 36554166
Thank you for the tutorial. I've followed it for sharing folders (I don't need to share a printer) but I've the same problem described in one comment to the tutorial:

*********
John
[...]
XP sees win7 and connects and transfers files both ways. Win7 sees the shares on xp but cannot connect to them.

Error message1:

\\FAMILYWEST\SharedDocs is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.

Not enough server storage is available to process this command.
*********

The tutorial is long (767 comments) and I will revise it but if you have any idea I will be grateful.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rochey2009
ID: 36554541
0
 

Author Comment

by:ConsJMEA
ID: 36554911
Thank you. I've revised 50% of the Howtogeek tutorial. I've applied two comments:

* BigJoe: "Now locate the following Registry entry:-My Computer / HKEY-LOCAL-MACHINE / SYSTEM / CurrentControlSet / Control / Lsa and change the Data Value of “RestrictAnonymous” to 0 (Zero).

      I did it on my XP computer. In fact, I did not need to change nothing because the value was already zero.

* Dave: "4. In regedit, go to: -HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Lsa
5. In the right pane, right click LmCompatibilityLevel and click Modify [...]
6. Set the value to 1"

      I changed the value to 1

I've also applied the solution in Windows7home tutorial on my W7 computer.

But the problem remains. All these solutions are proposed for a problem slightly different from the mine. I can see the XP computer on my W7 computer and *also* I can open the XP computer and see the shares. But I can't open the shares.

I've also discovered something: I have a shared folder "xxx" on my XP computer. If I open My Network Places on the XP computer, I can open "xxx on XPComputer". But if I navigate the folder tree in XP computer: My Network Places > Entire Network > Microsoft Windows Network > Workgroup > XPComputer > xxx then I receive the same error message.

I will revise the next 50% of Howtogeek tutorial and I will be grateful for another solutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ConsJMEA
ID: 36555421
Finally all is OK. The key was the comment from testudo on May.22.2010 on Howtogeek tutorial:
[...]
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters
IRPStackSize DWORD 0x0000000f (15)
Check for the presence of the value named IRPStackSize. If it doesn’t exist, create it as type DWORD and make sure you have the capitalization absolutely correct (5 upper case, 7 lower case characters),
[...]

I've created the IRPStackSize with a value of 16 and now I can open the shares on XP computer from W7 computer. I've set back the LmCompatibilityLevel value to 0 in the registry of my XP computer and all is OK.

Thanks to the experts and thank you very much to rochey2009 for the solutions and the tutorials.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ConsJMEA
ID: 36555428
I've received an excellent solution for one problem and an excellent link to a tutorial with the solution for the second problem. I've needed to revise the long tutorial and test several suggestions before finding the right solution.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rochey2009
ID: 36556379
You're welcome.
0