Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ACCPAC pro 7.3 temp data error

Posted on 2011-09-16
13
Medium Priority
?
1,317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a win7 x64 PC that I just install AccPac Pro 7.3 that runs from a network share.  It worked on the old Win7 x64 machine.  When I open the program and logon I get the error........

The temporary data directory is not accessible.
(C:Users\John~1.maa\AppData\Local\Temp\)
The system data directory will be used for temporary files.
(x:\PRO73\)

When you click OK the program opens up and all is well.  Sage Accpac said this is a problem with AccPac 7.3 because of a dot in the path for the  temp files, but there isn't and solutions on there web site anymore.  

Anyone remember this and how to fix it?  
0
Comment
Question by:mleidich
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 36554042
After you log in, your temp folder changes to your personal temp folder, which includes the dot. In the batch file used to start ACCPAC, issue a SET TEMP=folder call to point your temp table to a directory off of the root folder. Note that you will need to create the folder AND give your domain accout full rights to that folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mleidich
ID: 36562590
This wasn't a problem until I replaced the PC.  I do not seem to have this problem anywhere else.  
It is also started by running "sbtw.exe -t".  There isn't a bat file.  What would the -t switch mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mleidich
ID: 36598657
Anyone have an idea?   It has been days.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 36602259
I was hoping that someone else would know. You may just have to change your startup icon to point ti a batch file that issues the SET TEMP statement, then changes to the right folder (the start in folder), and then runs your command line (sbtw.exe).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mleidich
ID: 36709017
Can you give an idea what the bat file would look like.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jsrebnik
ID: 36709086
The -t suppresses the Foxpro license display.

It seems that your batch file or cmd file might just be two lines:

SET TEMP = C:\MYTEMP
sbtw.exe -t
0
 

Author Comment

by:mleidich
ID: 36713104
I will try this and let you know
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 2000 total points
ID: 36713108
Exactly.  Also, we are assuming that TEMP is the variable they are using.  Some apps use TMP instead, so you could try setting both of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mleidich
ID: 36817403
This will take a few days to get back to, but will let you know if that worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mleidich
ID: 36927446
It works now.  Creating a bat file to set temp files didn't work.

What worked was going into the regedit and changing any temp or tmp to point to c:\temp and c:\tmp.

You both gave me the idea and that worked.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jsrebnik
ID: 36927516
Great!  Please mark my post as helpful.  I'm relatively new as an Expert and could use the points.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:balance776
ID: 37965238
This can also be easily solved by changing the environment variables for TEMP and TMP to something that does NOT contain a period in the path, like C:\Temp for example.

this is a simpler fix then going into the registry to make that variable change.
0