Solved

Jquery / Javascript

Posted on 2011-09-16
6
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
jquery.autocomplete.js jquery-latest.js

The issue is: We have been using classic asp page that have AutoComplete Jquery. It is working fine. However, when we add Jquery-latest.js, the function from AutoComplete Jquery is failed.
Somehow, it looks like they have conflict. I don't ask you to read 10,000 lines of codes.
But in this case, what I can do?
0
Comment
Question by:Webboy2008
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nap0leon
ID: 36551422
Without seeing it in action, my first guess would be to reverse the order that the JS are loaded and give it a whirl.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36551439
>when we add Jquery-latest.js

look like you add a new jquery lib, use only one jquery lib
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 500 total points
ID: 36551464
Other than troubleshooting the plugin, you can:
Option 1: See if there is an updated version of the autocomplete that works with the latest jquery
Option 2: (assuming option 1 did not resolve your problem), go to the jquery site and download older copies of the core library but working backwards until you find one that is compatible with your version of the plugin. So if 1.6.2 is not compatible try 1.6.1. IF that if not compatible try 1.6, etc, until you find the latest version that is compatible with what you have.

On another note, if you post a link to your page, perhaps someone here will be able to solve the problem.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Webboy2008
ID: 36551486
leakim971: How to do that?
I am not jquery programmer
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 36551693
The other day I debugged the "latest" of jquery for someone  (at the time 1.6.2) .  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Q_27288439.html

You can get a copy of it at:
http://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/2011/09_w37/495810/jquery-1.6.2.js

see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36551719
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="Jquery-latest.js"></script>
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="jquery.autocomplete.js"></script>
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
 your javascript code here
</script>
0