Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

recovery mode of database at last service startup

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
is the info of what the databases has as recovery mode when the services last started up, stored anywhere in system tables for us to see?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JestersGrind
ID: 36551583
The are a number of ways to see what the current recovery model is.  I don't know of any to see what the recovery model used to be.  Why do you need to know that?  It's only 1 of 3 options.

Greg

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jogos earned 1000 total points
ID: 36552264
Don't think it is stored at startup. But the backup-history can tell you when wich backup is taken. Compare that with other databases and you can see when it's changed.

To see info about all databases including recovery model

exec sp_helpdb


To see it for one db
 
exec sp_helpdb 'testdb'
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 36552858
Any change to the Recovery Model is saved in the SQL Server Error Log.

The entry will look something like this:

Message
Setting database option RECOVERY to SIMPLE for database YourDatabaseName.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36560992
Greg, it is to find out when and who changed the recovery model..

both jogos method (from backup) and acperkins method works good.. thanks!
0