Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script with messages Cannot open -n

Posted on 2011-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi experts.
I have the following question.

The following statement  gave the following "Cannot open" mesages in aix 5.3

sort -i /home/oracle/dba/lists/list+size -o /home/oracle/dba/lists/sortedlist -n -k 1,1

sort: 0653-655 Cannot open -n
sort: 0653-655 Cannot open -k
sort: 0653-655 Cannot open 1,1
0
Comment
Question by:LindaC
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 100 total points
ID: 36551497
Options need to come first.

sort -n -k1,1 -i /home/oracle/dba/lists/list+size -o /home/oracle/dba/lists/sortedlist
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 100 total points
ID: 36551498
sort -i -n -k 1,1 -o /home/oracle/dba/lists/sortedlist /home/oracle/dba/lists/list+size

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1800 total points
ID: 36551510
Hi,

options must precede filenames.


sort -i -n -k1,1 /home/oracle/dba/lists/list+size -o /home/oracle/dba/lists/sortedlist

or

sort -i -k1,1n /home/oracle/dba/lists/list+size -o /home/oracle/dba/lists/sortedlist

wmp
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:LindaC
ID: 36551533
Thank you all.

Awarding woolmilkporc as was the closest to the original and was succesfully executed.
0